Cocamidopropyl Betaine ( CAPB )admin
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compound derived from coconut and dimethylaminopropylamine. Chemical formula is C19H38N2O3.
Appearance: CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution.
Melting Point: <-10°C ( 14°F; 263K )
Boiling Point: 230F
Supplied as CAPB. Cocamidopropyl Betine (CAPB ) suppliers and stock in UAE, stocks available in Dubai, Abudhabi, sharjah
CAS : 61789-40-0
EC : 263-058-8
CAPB UAE HS Code : 3402
Packing : 235kg HDPE Drums
Personal & Skincare: Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos.
It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
Toothpaste, shaving creams, body washes, detergents, etc. as a thickening agent
Liquid skin cleansers, make-up removers, etc. as a cleansing agent
Cleansing lotions, hand soaps, baby products, and so on as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
Other: Cocamidopropyl betaine is strictly for external use. Depending on the amount of foaming and cleansing effect sought, the concentration of CAPB in formulations is between 4 to 40 %.